Here to help   0203 807 0741

Here to help 0203 807 0741

calculator
24

NEXT DAY DELIVERY AVAILABLE

plane

Low Price Trade Products Delivered

Privacy

Here to help   020 8617 8979

Privacy notice

Who we are

Builder Merchant Group LLP.
Registered office address:
46a Berth, Units 46 D & E, Tilbury Docks, Essex, RM18 7HP.
Company number: OC388225

We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Notice carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website.

How we use your information:

This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect when buildermerchant.com collects personal information about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data and keep it safe.

We only collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address when you provide it to us, or when you have given a third party permission to share your information with us

We will only use the data captured for specific purposes in relation to the provision of services from buildermerchant.com, whether that’s as part of the Registration follow up process (legitimate interest) or as part of the provision of our sales & services (under provision of a contract). We may also use your information to keep you up to date with relevant services and useful updates from buildermerchant.com (legitimate interest). At all times recipients will be given the option to opt-out of communications and removed if requested

This applies to information we collect about:

visitors to our website

personal data via third party services

people who use our services

job applicants and our current and former employees

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.buildermerchant.com we use the following third party services:

Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Functionality on our website relies on the use of Cookies find out more through our Terms & Conditions.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, this will be clear to the visitor. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Personal data via third party services

buildermerchant.com will collect and store your personal data provided from third parties only when you have given permission for it to be supplied. For example, at industry events and conferences. This data will only be used for the purposes of relevant follow-up activity (legitimate interest).

People who use our services

buildermerchant.com primarily offers timber & building materials for sale to businesses & consumers. Within those customers we must hold the details of people that have requested or are in some way associated with the provision of the service we provide. We only use these details to provide the service and for other closely related purposes. For example, we may use information about people who take services from us to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the services that they are subscribed to receive from us.

Job applicants and our current and former employees

buildermerchant.com is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information, please contact us at sales@buildermerchant.com

Your information and how we use it

We collect information about you when you complete one of the forms on this site.

When you initially register an interest in our services we collect your first name, last name, company name, telephone number, email address.

When you register as a subscriber to our services we collect more information from you including your company name, company type, address information, telephone number, fax number, first name, last name, email address.

We are collecting this information for use by buildermerchant.com

The information is collected using forms on the website and transmitted over HTTPS to our web server.

The information will be used solely by returnloads.net and will not be shared with any other third party.

Your email address and name may be added to a third-party email to allow us to send you information strongly related to your original contact with us. In this case your information will be processed outside of the EEA. In this case the provider will be certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

Grounds for processing

We are processing the information you provide under the legal grounds of provision of a contract and in more limited cases our legitimate interest, we will use the information provided for legitimate business purposes such as providing access to the services that you are subscribed to take from us and contacting you in response to an enquiry submitted through our website. We have carried out a legitimate interest assessment on the data we collect to support this decision

Your rights

You have rights over the information that buildermerchant.com have collected from you, these include the following:

Right to be informed:

We provide ‘fair processing information’ through our privacy notice.

Right of access:

We will confirm that we process your data, and to provide access to any personal information we hold about you.

Right of rectification:

If any data we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate we will correct the information we hold.

Right to erasure (the right to be forgotten):

Where there is no compelling reason for the continued processing of your information we will erase this.

Right to restrict processing:

We will stop processing or block your data on request. We may hold enough information to ensure that we can respect this restriction in the future. e.g. We may hold your email address on a list to prevent it being processed in the future.

Right to data portability:

In certain circumstances you may request your data in a commonly used and machine-readable form.

Right to object:

You may object to us processing your data, unless the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If you’d like to access or correct the data we hold, please contact us.

Rights related to automated decision making including profiling:

returnloads.net do not automate any decision making with your information.

You can read more about your individual rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Protecting your information

We know how much data security matters. We will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. Your information is only accessed by people who need it to perform their role.

Your personal data is encrypted at rest and in transit as far as possible, we secure the information you submit through this site using ‘https’.

Your data may, occasionally, be sent outside the European Economic Area (EEA). As described in this notice. In these cases, your information will remain secure and confidential.

We will retain personal information only for so long as the information is necessary to fulfill your request, or until you exercise one of your rights.

Complaints or queries

buildermerchant.com tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of buildermerchant.com collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

You may also complain to the supervisory authority in the UK, the ICO.

Various contact details are listed on their Report a concern page.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 14th May, 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

sales@buildermerchant.com
Data Privacy Compliance Officer
Builder Merchant Group
Merchant House, 44 Berth
Port of Tilbury
Essex
RM18 7HP

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to (sales@buildermerchant.com) or you can write to us at Merchant House, 44 Berth, Port of Tilbury, Tilbury, Essex, RM18 7HP or call us on (020 3807 0741). Our registered office is (46a Berth, Tilbury Docks, Essex, RM18 7HS).